User Tools

Site Tools


phyloworkshop2019

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revision Previous revision
Next revision
Previous revision
phyloworkshop2019 [2019/01/22 13:32]
Roland Wittler [April 10]
phyloworkshop2019 [2019/04/09 11:06] (current)
Jens Stoye
Line 6: Line 6:
 ==== Speakers ==== ==== Speakers ====
  
 +  * Ellen Baake, Bielefeld University
 +  * Andreas Dress, Bielefeld University
   * Arndt von Haeseler, Max F. Perutz Laboratories and University of Vienna, Austria   * Arndt von Haeseler, Max F. Perutz Laboratories and University of Vienna, Austria
   * Marc Hellmuth, University of Greifswald, Germany   * Marc Hellmuth, University of Greifswald, Germany
   * Katharina Huber, University of East Anglia, Norwich, UK   * Katharina Huber, University of East Anglia, Norwich, UK
 +  * Burkhard Morgenstern,​ Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany
   * Vincent Moulton, University of East Anglia, Norwich, UK   * Vincent Moulton, University of East Anglia, Norwich, UK
   * Andreas Spillner, Merseburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany   * Andreas Spillner, Merseburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany
- 
-  * Ellen Baake, Bielefeld University 
-  * Daniel Dörr, Bielefeld University 
   * Roland Wittler, Bielefeld University   * Roland Wittler, Bielefeld University
  
-==== April 10 ==== 
  
-  ​Talks in U10-146 +==== Host ==== 
-  * Lunch at Univarza ​(for speakers+ 
-  * Dinner ​at T.B.A. (for speakers)+  ​Jens Stoye, Bielefeld University 
 + 
 + 
 +==== Wednesday, April 10 (U10-146) ==== 
 + 
 +| 9:00-9:30| Welcome coffee ​(U10-155| 
 +| 9:30-10:30| Katharina Huber: Triplet covers | 
 +| coffee break || 
 +| 11:​00-12:​00| Burkhard Morgenstern:​ Alignment-free phylogeny reconstruction using spaced words | 
 +| 12:​00-13:​00| Roland Wittler: Alignment- and reference-free phylogenomics with colored de-Bruijn graphs | 
 +| lunch at Univarza || 
 +| 14:​30-15:​30| Marc Hellmuth: Homology Relations: Orthology and Best Matches | 
 +| coffee break || 
 +| 16:​00-17:​00| Andreas Spillner: Some results on minimum-evolution-based computation of rooted trees | 
 +| || 
 +| 18:30| dinner ​at [[http://​www.stockbruegger.de|Restaurant Stockbrügger]] | 
 +| after dinner -- **Andreas Dress**: Er Ya (A cognitive network ​for oracle-bone characters related to animals|| 
 + 
  
-==== April 11 ====+==== Thursday, ​April 11 (U10-146)====
  
-  * Discussions+| 9:00-10:00 | Ellen Baake: Lines of descent under selection | 
 +| coffee break                         || 
 +| 10:30-11:30 | Arndt v. Haeseler: How to distinguish the Felsenstein from the Farris zone? | 
 +| 11:30-12:30 | Vincent Moulton: Phylogenetic supernetworks | 
 +| open discussion / end of workshop ||
phyloworkshop2019.1548163934.txt · Last modified: 2019/01/22 13:32 by Roland Wittler