North West German Bioinformatics Retreat 2013

February 4-5, 2013 – Waldhotel Nachtigall, Schloss Neuhaus

Retreat Program

Monday, February 4

Time Event
09:45-10:45 Reception
10:45-11:00 Welcome
11:00-11:30 T. Beißbarth: Machine Learning Approaches in Cancer Biology
11:30-12:00 P. Husemann: Applied Bioinformatics in a Clinical Context: Analysis of Cancer Genomes and other Difficulties
12:00-12:30 R. Wittler, A. Thevenin: The Uncertainty of Genomic Deletions & Gene Family Assignment-Free Comparative Genomics
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Poster Session + Coffee Break
15:00-15:30 K. Jung: Statistical Methods for Gene Set Testing
15:30-16:00 Open forum
16:00-18:00 Social Event (Laptop recommended)
18:00-19:30 Dinner
19:30-open end Social Event (Laptop recommended)

Tuesday, February 5

Time Event
07:30-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-09:30 T. Nattkemper: Approaches to Bioimage Mining
09:30-10:00 S. Krauss: Identification of Cell Compartments by Label-free Raman Imaging
10:00-10:30 D. Kopczynski: Peak Modeling for Ion Mobility Spectrometry Measurements
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 J. Köster: News about Snakemake
11:30-12:00 B. Linke: Conveyor – A Workflow Engine for Bioinformatics
12:00-12:30 J. Krüger: BiBiCloud: a Cloud-Based Application Server for Big Data Bioinformatics
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 A. Sczyrba: Single-Cell Genomics: A Glimpse into the Microbial Dark Matter
14:00-14:30 R. Giegerich: The ICORE Delusion: Sequence Analysis in its Simplest Guise
14:30-15:00 Concluding discussion

Participants

From Name Status
Bielefeld-GI Jens Stoye Group leader
Annelyse Thevenin Postdoc
Christina Ander Student
Daniel Dörr Student
Eyla Willing Student
Kai Stadermann Student
Katharina Jahn Postdoc
Kerstin Gravermann Student
Linda Sundermann Student
Marilia Braga Postdoc
Nils Hoffmann Student
Pina Krell Student
Roland Wittler Postdoc
Tina Zekic Student
Nina Luhmann Student
Bielefeld-PI Robert Giegerich Group leader
Bielefeld-CMG Alexander Sczyrba Group leader
Andreas Bremges Student
Jan Krueger Staff
Panagiotis Papavasiliou Student
Susanne Konermann Staff
Thomas Gatter Student
Bielefeld-BDM Tim Nattkemper Group leader
Nikolas Kessler Student
Daniel Langenkämper Student
Tim Schöning Student
Jan Kölling Student
Jonas Osterloff Student
Bielefeld-BRF Alexander Goesmann Group leader
Burkhard Linke Postdoc
Jochen Blom Student
Sebastian Jaenicke Student
Rolf Hilker Student
Tobias Jakobi Student
Bielefeld-GR Bernd Weisshaar Group leader
David Ries Student
Dortmund-Essen Sven Rahmann Group leader
Christopher Schröder Student
Corinna Ernst Student
Daniela Beißer Postdoc
Domink Kopczynski Student
Johannes Köster Student
Marianna Ramke Student
Göttingen Tim Beißbarth Group leader
Klaus Jung Postdoc
Stephan Lorenzen Postdoc
Manuel Nietert Postdoc
Michaela Bayerlová Student
Silvia von der Heyde Student
Frank Kramer Student
Andreas Leha Student
Alexander Czerny Student
Bochum Axel Mosig Group leader
Sascha Krauss Student
Dennis Petersen Student
Qiaoyong Zhong Student
Düsseldorf Peter Husemann Postdoc